Annual Awards 2010

Club Awards

Best Person at Wests in 2010
Rose Bowl
(Jim Rennie Memorial Trophy)
Helen Gold
Best New Person to Wests in 2010
(George Pippos Memorial Trophy)
Rob Murdoch
Club Supporter of the Year Tony Buckley
Club Dedication of the Year Stan Pilecki

Individual Awards

Senior Player of the Year
(Bob Wood Trophy)
Kirk Hawkins
Colt Player of the Year
(Wally Hammond Trophy)
Sione Feiloakitau
Women’s Player of the Year Silei Poluleuligaga
Colt Clubman of the Year
(Killian McHenry Memorial Trophy)
Harry Higgins
Most Conscientious Trainer
(Ken Hughes Memorial Trophy)
Peter Firth
Team of the Year Women’s
Most Club Points (134) Ian Aokuso
Most Club Tries (9)
Grade Jared Bezuidenhout
Carrington Tupu
Colts Sage Smith
Women’s Keenan Curran
Kate Porter

Team Awards

Premier Grade

Coach Rob Murdoch
Assistant Coach Tim Grady
Assistant Coach Paul “Taffy” Longman
S&C Dane Gilmour
Manager Wayne Carter
Assistant Manager Oscar Thomas
Best Forward Andrew Punch
Best Back Shane Imo
Most Improved Dugald Struss

1st Grade

Coach Matthew Wright
Assistant Coach Angus Thomson
Manager Glen Thomas
Best Forward Hunter Thomas
Best Back John Alcock
Most Improved Connor Fitzgibbon

2nd Grade

Coach Phil Jackes
Assistant Coach Cam Hazelman
Best Forward Michael Falvey
Best Back Luke Moloney
Most Improved Marc Stephens

3rd Grade

Coach Scott McNeil
Assistant Coach Matt Goad
Assistant Coach Carl Berry
Best Forward Jimmy Leilua
Best Back Justin Langford
Most Improved Sebastian Brown

4th Grade

Coach Stan Pilecki
Assistant Coach Tim West
Best Forward Alex Sing
Best Back Chris Schouten
Most Improved David Elliott

Premier Colts

Coach Drew Vautin
Assistant Coach Dave Mollah
Assistant Coach Sam Nasagavesi
S&C Dave Lipman
Manager Mal Gold
Best Forward Neemiah Tupuse
Best Back Morea Pease
Most Improved Alex Hazenberg

Colts 1

Coach Dominic Rasini
Assistant Coach John Walsh
Assistant Coach Robbie Hogarth
Manager Dean Moulds
Best Forward Isaac Vincent
Best Back Mitch McSweeney
Most Improved Andrew Carew

Wyatt Cup

Coach Dave Atley
Assistant Coach Paul Fa’apo
Assistant Coach Nick Pinder
Best Forward Nick Robson
Best Back Carrington Tupu
Most Improved David Montford

Women’s

Coach Salagaafa Siaki
Assistant Coach Nico Sa’u
Manager Lote Scanlan
Best Forward Liz Patu
Best Back Delwyn Tupuhi
Most Improved Elizabeth Faumuina
Anthea Baczkowski

Representative Honours

Qld Red Qld Womens PNG Under 20 Wallaroos
Scott Higginbotham Tasileta Bethell Nigel Genia Silei Poluleuligaga
Poutasi Luafutu Kate Porter Kate Porter
Se’ei Sa’u Se’ei Sa’u
Hilisha Samoa

Guest Players

Richard Smith Neath RC, Wales
Harold de Luca New York RC, USA
Badger Denehy New York RC, USA
John Keegan New York RC, USA

Service Awards

Linda Bennetts Chris Gillies
Felicity Bennets Kylie Baldwin
Kirsten Harder Dr David Graham
Julie Ryan Dr Nick Stewart
Helen Gold Dr Nev Blomeley
Karen Keach

Player Service Awards

5th Year
John Alcock Poutasi Luafutu
Adrian Baker Andrew Moloney
Jared Bezuidenhout Lester Tapelu
Tom Heffernan

 

10th Year
Tasileta Bethell Se’ei Sa’u
Tom Darolles Clint Tresize