Annual Awards 2014
Club Awards
Best Person at Wests in 2013 Rose Bowl (Jim Rennie Memorial Trophy) | Jo Staples |
Best New Person to Wests in 2013 (George Pippos Memorial Trophy) | Johnathon Danaher |
Individual Awards
Senior Player of the Year (Bob Wood Trophy) | Tim Smith |
Colt Player of the Year (Wally Hammond Trophy) | Alec Fontalvo |
Colt Clubman of the Year (Killian McHenry Memorial Trophy) | Morgan Gassman |
Women’s Player of the Year | Wynona Baice |
Most Conscientious Trainer (Ken Hughes Memorial Trophy) | James Stewart |
Team of the Year | 2nd Grade |
Most Club Points (212) | Tim Smith (134) |
Most Club Tries (12) | Alex Mohoney (14) |
Team Awards
Premier Grade
Coach | Patrick Byron |
Assistant Coach | Evan Willis |
Club Set Piece Coach | Andrew Heath |
Club Skills Coach | Matt Wright |
Athletic Performance Coach | Brynley Abad |
Rehab Coach | Henry Gilbert |
Manager | Steve Cohan |
Best Forward | Rob Rutledge |
Best Back | Devan Smith |
Most Improved | Harry Struss |
Premier Reserve
Coach | Tony Field |
Assistant Coach | Dave Hall |
Manager | Oscar Thomas |
Best Forward | Nick Borsht |
Best Back | Mack Trecaskis |
Most Improved | Finlay Creedon |
1st Grade
Coach | Tim Geary |
Assistant Coach | Hunter Thomas |
Skills Coach | Matthew Goad |
Manager | Tom Coulter |
Best Forward | Charles Morrow |
Best Back | Brent Reid |
Most Improved | Andrew Rynne |
2nd Grade
Coach | Brenden Hood |
Assistant Coach | David James |
Best Forward | Malaki Akeli |
Best Back | Sean Meiklejohn |
Most Improved | Zac Russell-Sharam |
3rd Grade
Coach | David James |
Best Forward | Sam Thomas |
Best Back | Kev Kelvey |
Most Improved | Shaun Palm |
Premier Colts
Coach | Tim West |
Assistant Coach | Fraser Tauakipulu |
Manager | Wayne Carter |
Best Forward | Alex Hockings |
Best Back | Morgan Gassman |
Most Improved | Angus Yule |
4th Grade
Coach | David Atley |
Normanby Cup (1)
Coach | Jay Staunton |
Coach | Hunter Thomas |
Manager | Oscar Thomas |
Best Forward | Dugald Struss |
Best Back | Alex Mahoney |
Most Improved | Julian Meev |
Women
Coach | Cassidy Holland |
Assistant Coach | Felicity Bennetts |
Manager | Sipa Aupaau |
Best Forward | Sheena Sidin |
Best Back | Maddi Mellish |
Most Improved | Claire Memphill |
Service Awards
Kylie Baldwin | Carissa Fadelli |
Dr Daelyn Vivers | Ying Ming Mok |
Stacey Compton | Bill Johnson |
Diane Hall | Nick Fraser |
Jo Staples | Linda Bennetts |