Coaching

Premier Grade Coaching Staff

Coaching CV

PREMIER GRADE HEAD COACHpat-born-premier-head-coach
Pat Byron (Teacher at BSHS) – ARU Level 3 Coach

2000 – 2001 Qld Reds Academy; Qld Under 19 and Under 21 Representative

2003 – 2004 Wests Premier Colts Head Coach

2005 – 2006 WA Schoolboys Head Coach

2007 – 2008 Wests Subiaco (Perth) Club, Premier Grade and Academy Coach

2008 – 2012 Suntory Sungoliath (Japan) Coaching Coordinator, Skills Coach and Analyst

2013 – 2016 Director of Rugby at BSHS

2017 First XV Head Coach at BSHS

2013 – 2018 Wests Premier Grade Head Coach

PREMIER GRADE FORWARDS COACHevan-willis

Evan Willis (Principal at Redbank Plains Primary School) – ARU Level 2 Coach

1991 – 1993, 1996 Easts First Grade Representative

1998 – 1999 Ballynahinch (N. Ireland) Representative

2009 – 2011 Darling Downs Senior Representative Coach

2010 – 2011 Southern Queensland Senior Representative Coach

2010 – 2011 Queensland Country Senior Representative Coach

2011 Queensland Country Senior Representative 7s Coach

2013 – 2015, 2017 – 2018 Wests Premier Grade Forwards Coach

SKILL ACQUISITION & DEVELOPMENT COACH

Michael Broad (Director of Next Gen Rugby Coaching) – ARU Level 3 Coach

1977 Under 18 Wests Premiership Representative

1980 Australian and Qld Under 21 Representative

1980 – 1983 Queensland B Representative

1985 Wests First Grade Representative (Premiership)

1987 – 1990 Queensland Schoolboy Head Coach

1993 – 1996 Australian Schools Assistant Coach

2010 – 2012 Andorran National Team Head Coach

2013 – 2014 Souths Premier Grade Head Coach

2015 – 2016 UE Santboiana Spain Head Coach

2017 – 2018 Wests Skill Acquisition and Development Coach

PREMIER GRADE BACKS COACHtony-cross

Tony Cross (Master Builder) – ARU Level 2 Coach

1977 Under 18 Wests Premiership Representative

2000 – 2001 Waterloo RFC England Head Coach

2003 – 2004 Wests Premier Grade Backs Coach

2005 – 2007 Wests Premier Grade Head Coach (2006 Premiership)

2006 Brisbane North Representative Premier Grade Co-Coach

2010 – 2011 Ipswich Rangers Barber Cup Co-Coach

2017 – 2018 Wests Premier Grade Backs Coach

PREMIER GRADE SET PIECE SPECIALISTfletcher-dyson-copy

Fletcher Dyson (Director Media Solutions Australia Pty Ltd) – ARU Level 2 Coach

1998 – 1999 NSW Waratahs Representative

2000 – 2004 Queensland Reds representative

2000 – 2004 Wallaby Representative (# 758)

2004 – 2006 Sales Manager Qld Reds (International Super Rugby)

2006 – 2007 Business Development Manager at the Victorian Rugby Union

2017 – 2018 Wests Set Piece Specialist Coach

PREMIER RESERVE HEAD COACH

Lewis Torkington (Head of Leasing at Race Property) – ARU Level 1 Coach

2002 – 2003 BBC First XV Representative

2003 – 2004 GPS Premier Colts Representative

2009 – 2012 Wests Premier Grade/Premier Reserve Representative

2013 GPS Colts 1 Head Coach

2014 GPS Premier Colts Assistant Forwards Coach

2015 GPS Premier Colts Forwards Coach

2016 – 2018 Wests Premier Reserve Head Coach

PREMIER RESERVE FORWARDS COACHdaryl-mcnamara
Daryl McNamara (Lawyer) – ARU Level 2 Coach
2003 – 2004 Leinster Schools Representative

2006 – 2011 Sedgley Park (England) Representative

2013 – 2016 Rugby Coach at Nudgee College

2015 Wests Premier Colts Forward Coach; Premier Grade Scrum Coach

2016 Wests Premier Grade Forwards Coach

2016 – 2017 Wests Premier Colts Head Coach

2018 Wests Premier Reserves Forward Coach

PREMIER RESERVE BACKS COACHdavid-hall
David Hall (State Logistics Manager for Beaumont Tiles) – ARU Level 2 Coach
2009 – 2011 Goodna Rugby Union Head Coach

2012 – 2013 Wests Premier Reserve Assistant Coach

2014 – 2015 Wests Premier Reserve Head Coach

2015 Under 15 Rugby Coach at BSHS

2016 Wests Premier Grade Team Manager and Skills Coach

2017 Second XV Head Coach at BSHS

2017 – 2018 Wests Premier Reserve Backs Coach

PREMIER COLTS HEAD COACH

 Mick Tunny (Accounts Manager – OneSteel Reinforcing) – ARU Level 3 Coach

2014 – 2016 First XV Head Coach at Villanova College

2014 – 2016 Junior Gold Cup Coach

2017 Qld White Under 16 Head Coach

2016 – 2018 Wests Premier Colts Head Coach

PREMIER SQUAD S&Cowen-flynn

Owen Flynn (Teacher at BSHS)

2013 – 2016 Head of S&C BSHS First XV

2015 – 2018 Head of S&C Wests Premier Grade

2016 – 2018 QAS Women’s Rugby 7’s S&C Coach

PREMIER COLTS S&Cdan-ryan-copy

Dan Ryan (Director of BodyTrack)

PREMIER GRADE TEAM MANAGERclark-montageClark Montagu 2014 – 2016 ARU Brisbane Gold Cup Team Manager

2015 GPS Premier Colts Manager

2016 Wests Premier Grade Manager

2016 Qld (White Team) Women’s 7s Manager

2016 Qld Under 15 Manager

2017 Qld Under 16 Manager (National Champions)

2017 – 2018 Wests Premier Grade Manager

 Club Support
Premier Rugby Director Tim West
Grounds Director
Club Administrator Jo Staples
Physio Kylie Baldwin (click here for physiotherapy arrangements)
Strapper Diane Hall
Doctor Daelyn Cullen
Medic Stacey Compton