Annual Awards 2012
Club Awards
Best Person at Wests in 2012 Rose Bowl (Jim Rennie Memorial Trophy) | Graham Brown |
Best New Person to Wests in 2012 (George Pippos Memorial Trophy) | Jo Staples |
Individual Awards
Senior Player of the Year (Bob Wood Trophy) | Mick Lee |
Colt Player of the Year (Wally Hammond Trophy) | Jeremiah Lynch |
Women’s Player of the Year | Liz Patu |
Colt Clubman of the Year (Killian McHenry Memorial Trophy) | Sam Turner |
Most Conscientious Trainer (Ken Hughes Memorial Trophy) | Jon Hood |
Team of the Year | Wyatt Cup |
Most Club Points (157) | Benfield Lainchbury |
Most Club Tries (13) | Harold Makim |
Team Awards
Premier Grade
Coach | Phil Mooney |
Assistant Coach | Scott Allen |
Club Set Piece Coach | Andrew Heath |
Club Skills Coach | Matt Wright |
Rehab Coach | Dave Lipman |
Manager | Wayne Carter |
Assistant Manager | Oscar Thomas |
Best Forward | Brad Cameron |
Best Back | Brett Gillespie |
Most Improved | Devyn Smith |
1st Grade
Coach | Tony Field |
Coach | Chris Brown |
Manager | Megan Lowe |
Assistant Manager | David Hall |
Best Forward | Andrew Brown |
Best Back | Morgan Jones |
Most Improved | Jon Hood |
2nd Grade
Coach | Tim Geary |
Assistant Coach | Richard Jefferies |
S&C | Nigel Moon Chris Rankin |
Manager | John Sheppard |
Best Forward | Connor Fitzgibbon |
Best Back | Marc Stephens |
Most Improved | Dean Cunningham |
3rd Grade
Coach | Matt Goad |
Manager | Jamie Cooper |
Best Forward | Paul Fa’Apo |
Best Back | Les Foe |
Most Improved | Jason Fasone |
4th Grade
Coach | David Atley |
Assistant Coach | Wayne Leslie |
Assistant Coach | Sopi Paleeae |
Best Forward | Mitch Greig |
Best Back | Blake Frost |
Most Improved | Sam Peacock |
Premier Colts
Coach | Paul “Taffy” Longman |
Assistant Coach | Mike Swenson |
Assistant Coach | Ben Eccles |
Assistant Coach | Andrew Gillies |
Medical | Helen Gold |
Manager | David James |
Assistant Manager | Harry Shaw |
Best Forward | Daniel Mayes |
Best Back | Sam Turner |
Most Improved | Reuben Fon-Lowe |
Scotney Cup
Coach | Tim Boyd |
Coach | Stan Pilecki |
Best Forward | Tom Nguyen |
Best Back | Doug Gaw |
Most Improved | James Rynne |
Normanby Cup
Coach | Carl Berry |
Assistant Coach | Rob Johnson |
Best Forward | Callum Elliott |
Best Back | Jake McEvoy |
Most Improved | Kerrod Murray |
Wyatt Cup
Coach | Sandy MacKenzie |
Coach | Tom Zerk |
Best Forward | Stuart Schmidt |
Best Back | Lachlan Skinner |
Most Improved | Fraser MacMillan |
Women
Coach | Felicity Bennetts |
Manager | Sipa Aupaau |
Best Forward | Kate Johnstone |
Best Back | Keenan Curran |
Most Improved | Natasha Shank |
Guest Players
Damian Lyet | France |
Blake White | USA |
Service Awards
Kylie Baldwin | Maura Murphy |
Linda Bennetts | Julie Ryan |
Chris Gillies | Jo Staples |
Ken Goh | Dr Daelyn Vivers |
Bill Johnson |
Player Service Awards
10th Year | Darcy Bowden Kirk Hawkins Terry Rafter Hunter Thomas |