Annual Awards 2012

Club Awards

Best Person at Wests in 2012
Rose Bowl
(Jim Rennie Memorial Trophy)
Graham Brown
Best New Person to Wests in 2012

(George Pippos Memorial Trophy)

Jo Staples

Individual Awards

Senior Player of the Year
(Bob Wood Trophy)
Mick Lee
Colt Player of the Year
(Wally Hammond Trophy)
Jeremiah Lynch
Women’s Player of the Year Liz Patu
Colt Clubman of the Year
(Killian McHenry Memorial Trophy)
Sam Turner
Most Conscientious Trainer
(Ken Hughes Memorial Trophy)
Jon Hood
Team of the Year Wyatt Cup
Most Club Points (157) Benfield Lainchbury
Most Club Tries (13) Harold Makim

Team Awards

Premier Grade

Coach Phil Mooney
Assistant Coach Scott Allen
Club Set Piece Coach Andrew Heath
Club Skills Coach Matt Wright
Rehab Coach Dave Lipman
Manager Wayne Carter
Assistant Manager Oscar Thomas
Best Forward Brad Cameron
Best Back Brett Gillespie
Most Improved Devyn Smith

1st Grade

Coach Tony Field
Coach Chris Brown
Manager Megan Lowe
Assistant Manager David Hall
Best Forward Andrew Brown
Best Back Morgan Jones
Most Improved Jon Hood

2nd Grade

Coach Tim Geary
Assistant Coach Richard Jefferies
S&C Nigel Moon
Chris Rankin
Manager John Sheppard
Best Forward Connor Fitzgibbon
Best Back Marc Stephens
Most Improved Dean Cunningham

3rd Grade

Coach Matt Goad
Manager Jamie Cooper
Best Forward Paul Fa’Apo
Best Back Les Foe
Most Improved Jason Fasone

4th Grade

Coach David Atley
Assistant Coach Wayne Leslie
Assistant Coach Sopi Paleeae
Best Forward Mitch Greig
Best Back Blake Frost
Most Improved Sam Peacock

Premier Colts

Coach Paul “Taffy” Longman
Assistant Coach Mike Swenson
Assistant Coach Ben Eccles
Assistant Coach Andrew Gillies
Medical Helen Gold
Manager David James
Assistant Manager Harry Shaw
Best Forward Daniel Mayes
Best Back Sam Turner
Most Improved Reuben Fon-Lowe

Scotney Cup

Coach Tim Boyd
Coach Stan Pilecki
Best Forward Tom Nguyen
Best Back Doug Gaw
Most Improved James Rynne

Normanby Cup

Coach Carl Berry
Assistant Coach Rob Johnson
Best Forward Callum Elliott
Best Back Jake McEvoy
Most Improved Kerrod Murray

Wyatt Cup

Coach Sandy MacKenzie
Coach Tom Zerk
Best Forward Stuart Schmidt
Best Back Lachlan Skinner
Most Improved Fraser MacMillan

Women

Coach Felicity Bennetts
Manager Sipa Aupaau
Best Forward Kate Johnstone
Best Back Keenan Curran
Most Improved Natasha Shank

Guest Players

Damian Lyet France
Blake White USA

Service Awards

Kylie Baldwin Maura Murphy
Linda Bennetts Julie Ryan
Chris Gillies Jo Staples
Ken Goh Dr Daelyn Vivers
Bill Johnson

Player Service Awards

10th Year Darcy Bowden
Kirk Hawkins
Terry Rafter
Hunter Thomas